NTSB Identification: NYC88DNA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42534.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 1988 in MIDDLETOWN, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: GROSVENOR QUICKIE, registration: N3774X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT INITIATED A GO-AROUND BECAUSE OF TRAFFIC ON THE RUNWAY IN FRONT OF HIM. HE STATED THAT HE 'PUSHED THE THROTTLE FORWARD TO GO-AROUND. MY ENGINE WENT INTO A HIGH REV AND THE POWER WAS NOT TRANSMITTED TO THE PROPELLER.' THE PILOT PROCEEDED WITH THE LANDING, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE FROM THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE AIRSPEED DECREASED, THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE RUNWAY. AN INVESTIGATION DETERMINED THAT THE PROPELLER TRANSMISSION (REDUCTION DRIVE ASSEMBLY) FAILED DUE TO EXCESSIVE WEAR OF THE CLUTCH MECHANISM. THE TRANSMISSION HAD ACCUMULATED 169 HOURS IN SERVICE SINCE IT WAS INSTALLED ON THE AIRCRAFT. THE MANUFACTURER RECOMMENDED OVERHAUL AT 1000 HOURS TOTAL TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE WORN PROPELLER TRANSMISSION (REDUCTION GEAR ASSEMBLY), WHICH FAILED TO TRANSMIT POWER TO THE PROPELLER AT A CRITICAL POINT IN THE GO-AROUND. Index for Feb1988 | Index of months