NTSB Identification: NYC88DHA02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41875.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 09, 1988 in PERKASIE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: GRIBOSH LONG-EZ, registration: N814EZ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS BEING OPERATED ON ITS SECOND TEST FLIGHT AFTER MANUFACTURE. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY HEARD THE ENGINE 'MAKING POWER CHANGES' AND 'SURGING' WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING AT 30 TO 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. ALSO, THEY REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE BANKED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT AND FELL TO THE GROUND. A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK CONTAINED ONLY TRACES OF FUEL, WHILE THE RIGHT TANK HELD AN ESTIMATED 8 TO 9 GALLONS. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS DISCOVERED TO BE 'JAMMED' IN A POSITION BETWEEN THE LEFT & RIGHT DETENTS; INVESTIGATORS WERE ABLE TO LOOSEN THE SELECTOR, BUT IT REQUIRED 'EXCESSIVE FORCE AND TWO HANDS.' THE PILOT WAS FOUND ABOUT 9 FEET FROM THE WRECKAGE; BOTH THE SEAT BELT AND SHOULDER HARNESS WERE UNBUCKLED. INVESTIGATORS NOTED THAT THE PILOT COULD NOT REACH THE FUEL SELECTOR WITH THE SHOULDER HARNESS SECURED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
FUEL SYSTEM,SELECTOR/VALVE..BINDING(MECHANICAL)
Contributing Factors
REMEDIAL ACTION..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ACFT/EQUIP,INADEQUATE CONTROL LOCATION..PRODUCTION/DESIGN PERSONNEL
Index for Feb1988 | Index of months