NTSB Identification: MIA88LA116
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, February 26, 1988 in SABA ISLAND, Netherlands Antilles
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2007
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N419PH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On February 26, 1988, approximately 1125 AST, a Piper PA-32-260, N419PH, ditched in the ocean near Saba Island, Netherlands Antilles, following a loss of power. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan was filed for the non-scheduled international cargo flight.. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot, who was the sole occupant, was not injured. The flight originated in St. Croix, Virgin Islands, and was enroute to Sint Eustatius, Netherlands Antilles.
No additional information is available.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1988 | Index of months