NTSB Identification: LAX88FA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40333.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 27, 1988 in FRAZIER PARK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-5B, registration: N74236
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT ENG LOST POWER WHILE THE PLT WAS MANEUVERING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN MARGINAL WEATHER AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN. THE PLT RECEIVED A PREFLT WX BRIEFING DETAILING MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION AND VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. DURING THE FLT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A CARBURETOR FIRE. REVIEW OF MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED THAT PROPER PROCEDURES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANUFACTURERS MAINTENANCE MANUAL WERE NOT FOLLOWED. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF CARBURETOR REVEALED THAT THE ACCELERATOR PUMP PLUNGER RETAINER WASHER WAS WORN AND HAD SLIPPED OFF THE PLUNGER SEAT. EVIDENCE OF BACKFIRING WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX, AIR FILTER AND VENTURI. THE AIR BOX WAS CLEANED AND AIR FILTER WAS REPORTEDLY REPLACED PREVIOUS TO THE ACCIDENT FLT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PERFORMED PREVIOUS TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WHICH FAILED TO IDENTIFY A FAULT WHICH RENDERED THE AIRPLANE NONAIRWORTHY. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S EXERCISE OF POOR JUDGEMENT IN DISREGARDING WEATHER FORECASTS INDICATING WEATHER WAS BELOW MINIMUMS. Index for Feb1988 | Index of months