NTSB Identification: LAX88FA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40177.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 20, 1988 in ROSAMOND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8321K
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RENTED THE ACFT WITH THE STATED INTENTION OF TAKING SUNSET PHOTOS; HOWEVER, NO CAMERA WAS FND IN THE ACFT AFTER IT HAD CRASHED. WITNESSES AT A RESIDENCE NEAR THE CRASH SITE SAW THE ACFT MAKE 2 PASSES OVER THEIR POSITION. THEY RPRTD THAT THE PASSES WERE SO LOW THEY WERE CONCERNED ABOUT THE ACFT HITTING THE HOUSE. AS THE ACFT WAS HEADING TOWARD THE HOUSE ON THE 3RD PASS, IT COLLIDED WITH THE CREST OF A HILL. THE ACDNT OCCURRED ABOUT 12 MIN AFTER SUNSET. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED METHAMPHETAMINE & AMPHETAMINE AT RESPECTIVE LEVELS OF 0.888 MG/L & 0.072 MG/L. A CHECK OF HIS URINE SHOWED A THC (MARIJUANA METABOLITE) LEVEL OF 269 NG/DL. HIS URINE ALSO TESTED POSITIVE FOR METHAMPHETAMINE, AMPHETAMINE,ACETAMINOPHEN & NICOTINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DECISION OF THE PILOT TO ATTEMPT MULTIPLE LOW LEVEL PASSES OVER A RESIDENCE IN AN AREA OF RISING TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SIGNIFICANT LEVELS OF METHAMPHETAMINE AND AMPHETAMINE FOUND IN BOTH THE PILOT'S BLOOD AND URINE SPECIMENS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ENVIRONMENTAL LIGHTING CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. Index for Feb1988 | Index of months