NTSB Identification: LAX88FA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40168.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 02, 1988 in LK HAVASU CITY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA U206F, registration: N60566
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT INITIATED A X-COUNTRY FLT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. NO RECORD OF A WX BRIEFING WAS FOUND, NOR DID HE FILE A FLT PLAN. THE AREA WX FORECAST WAS FOR MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS WITH MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED ON MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN ABOUT 12 MI FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT. IMPACT OCCURRED ON STEEP TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 3900'. WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED ABOUT 800' DOWNSLOPE FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. A GROUND SCAR INDICATED INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED WITH THE LEFT WING & NOSE OF THE ACFT. ROCKS & SMALL BRUSH NEXT TO THE GROUND SCAR WERE NOT DISTURBED. WX AT THE DESTN ARPT (ELEVATION 483') WAS IN PART: 1900' OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 5 MI WITH LIGHT RAIN SHOWERS. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND, BUT THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. DRG IMPACT, THE PROP BLADES SEPD FROM THE HUB & EXHIBITED CHORDWISE SCORING & LEADING EDGE GOUGES. ONE BLADE HAD S-BENDING, THE TIP OF THE OTHER BLADE SEPD DRG IMPACT. PLT'S LAST MED CERT WAS DATED 3/8/79.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT IN FORECAST MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN AN AVIATION WEATHER BRIEFING AND HIS LACK OF RECURRENT TRAINING. Index for Feb1988 | Index of months