NTSB Identification: LAX88DVM01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35697.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 09, 1988 in SAN JOSE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1989
Aircraft: BEECH M35, registration: N2036C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SHOPPING CENTER PARKING LOT, WHERE THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THREE PARKED VEHICLES. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT IDENTIFY ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. SEVERAL GALLONS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Index for Feb1988 | Index of months