NTSB Identification: LAX88DVA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36168.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 27, 1988 in MODESTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1989
Aircraft: Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1, registration: N8801Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.WHILE ENROUTE FOR THE PURPOSE OF SPRAYING A FIELD, THE ENGINE SEEMED TO OVERSPEED THEN LOSE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED ON A SOFT FIELD WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PROPELLER DOME WAS FOUND TO HAVE SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT IN FLIGHT AND WAS FOUND 150 FEET PRIOR TO THE FIRST POINT OF IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,DOME..SEPARATION
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,PITCH CHANGE MECH..INOPERATIVE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Feb1988 | Index of months