NTSB Identification: LAX88DUM03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36505.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 25, 1988 in RAMONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N23536
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING A TEST FLIGHT FOR CERTIFICATION OF WING TIP TANKS, WHILE PERFORMING SPINS, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A FLAT SPIN. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL AND EXITED THE AIRCRAFT AND PARACHUTED TO SAFETY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STALL/SPIN..INTENTIONAL..PILOT IN COMMAND
REMEDIAL ACTION..INADEQUATE
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE,MODIFICATION..INTENTIONAL..COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT
Index for Feb1988 | Index of months