NTSB Identification: FTW88DRG07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35497.
Accident occurred Friday, February 26, 1988 in ALAMO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/1989
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N4647
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CLIMB WHEN HE MADE HIS INITIAL POWER REDUCTION. THE POWER LOSS WAS ACCOMPANIED BY A LOUD BANG. A SEVERE POSTACCIDENT GROUND FIRE MELTED A LARGE PORTION OF THE ENGINE. A PARTIAL ENGINE TEARDOWN WAS PERFORMED, HOWEVER, IT FAILED TO REVEAL THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS OR THE LOUD BANG. THE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE CONNECTING RODS, CRANKSHAFT, ETC., REMAINED INTACT. THE GROUND FIRE FOLLOWED A FORCED LNDG AND NOSEOVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Feb1988 | Index of months