NTSB Identification: FTW88DRG06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36725.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 21, 1988 in CANYON LAKE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: HODGES CONDOR III +2, registration: N5539Z
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS BEING FLOWN BY THE NEW OWNER AND HIS SON. AFTER TWO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, THE AIRPLANE WAS 5O FEET IN THE AIR WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT STATED IN HIS REPORT, 'WE SUSPECT A KILL SWITCH WAS INADVERTENTLY TOUCHED AND THIS WAS CAUSE OF UNTIMELY LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IGNITION SYSTEM,IGNITION SWITCH..SWITCHED OFF
Index for Feb1988 | Index of months