NTSB Identification: FTW88DRG05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36713.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 17, 1988 in CIRCLEVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1989
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR 301, registration: N3164Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING FERRIED TO A NEW LOCATION, AND AN EN ROUTE REFUELING STOP WAS PLANNED. A LOW CEILING AND LOW VISIBILITY SET IN AND THE PILOT TRIED TO EXTEND THE FLIGHT TO A DIFFERENT TOWN. THE FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED 6 MILES SHORT OF A TOWN. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED IN A WET, PLOWED, FIELD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, IT FLIPPED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER EVALUATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1988 | Index of months