NTSB Identification: FTW88DRA04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36000.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 27, 1988 in ALVIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1989
Aircraft: BARNETT DRIFTER XP503, registration: N247JB
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT REASSEMBLED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS JUST PRIOR TO FLIGHT, AND INSTALLED THE AILERON PINS TO CONNECT THE CABLES, BUT FORGET THE SAFETY LOCKING DEVICES. DURING FLIGHT, THE PINS FELL OUT CAUSING A TOTAL LOSS OF AILERON CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROL,AILERON..DISCONNECTED
MAINTENANCE,INSTALLATION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1988 | Index of months