NTSB Identification: FTW88DRA03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40328.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 16, 1988 in BON-WIER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12-D, registration: N48265
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE ACFT WAS BEING POSITIONED ONTO A TRANSPORT TRAILER AFTER LANDING. A GRND CREWMEMBER SECURED THE LEFT REAR SKID TO THE TRAILER BY MEANS OF A HOLDING PIN. HE THEN PROCEEDED TO SECURE THE RIGHT FRONT SKID (IN FRONT OF THE PILOT). THE RIGHT FRONT SKID WAS MISALIGNED AND THE CREWMEMBER COULD NOT SECURE THE PIN. THE BRIEFED PROCEDURE FOR SECURING THE ACFT TO THE TRAILER WAS FOR THE CREWMEMBER TO PIN THE RIGHT FRONT SKID FIRST, SO THAT THE PILOT WOULD KNOW THAT HE WAS PARTIALLY SECURED TO THE TRAILER. UPON SEEING THAT THE CREWMEMBER WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY PINNING THE RT FRONT SKID, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LIFT OFF AND REPOSITION THE ACFT. AS PWR WAS APPLIED, THE ACFT ROTATED ABOUT THE LEFT REAR SKID AND THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND. IT SUBSEQUENTLY SPUN AND ROLLED, COMING TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GROUND CREWMEMBER'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES FOR SECUREING THE AIRCRAFT TO THE TRANSPORT TRAILER. Index for Feb1988 | Index of months