NTSB Identification: DEN88DQA02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36747.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 23, 1988 in LOS LUNAS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: SHINER PITTS S-1S, registration: N79SS
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE TAILWHEEL STEERING CHAIN BROKE DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT. WHEN THE ACFT SLOWED TO ABOUT 30 KTS THE RUDDER WAS NO LONGER EFFECTIVE AND THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL DIRECTION BY USE OF THE BRAKES. THE ACFT TURNED TO THE LT AND RAN OFF THE LT SIDE OF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,STEERING SYSTEM..FAILURE,TOTAL
MAINTENANCE,INSPECTION..INADEQUATE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Contributing Factors
BRAKES(NORMAL)..INADEQUATE
Index for Feb1988 | Index of months