NTSB Identification: CHI88LA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37612.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 06, 1988 in COLUMBIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/25/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5450Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AIRPLANE DESCENDED BELOW THE TREE LINE AND STRUCK A WIRE WHILE DOING A POWER RECOVERY FROM A PRACTICE FORCED LANDING DEMONSTRATION DURING INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABLE TO REMAIN AIRBORNE AND WAS FLOWN BACK TO THE AIRPORT OF ORIGIN WHERE DAMAGE WAS DISCOVERED DURING A POST FLIGHT INSPECTION. CFII, WHO WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE, STATED HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRES UNTIL JUST BEFORE IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S MISJUDGED FLARE AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE. Index for Feb1988 | Index of months