NTSB Identification: CHI88FA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38893.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 23, 1988 in MARTINSVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-5A, registration: N9958U
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT BEGAN A DEPARTURE BY TAKING OFF TO THE EAST , DOWNWIND, ON A 2000' UPSLOPING RWY. THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO CLEAR TREES & POWERLINES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. IT THEN DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL & CRASHED, AND WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT & FIRE. ABOUT 20 MI EAST-NORTHEAST, AT INDIANAPOLIS, THE 1553 EST WIND WAS FROM 310 DEG AT 16 GUSTING 22 KTS. THE PLT'S LAST MEDICAL APPLICATION WAS DATED 10/3/87, BUT A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DENIED DUE TO A CARDIO-VASCULAR PROBLEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT TO TAKE INTO CAONSIDERATION THE WIND DIRECTION AND VELOCITY BEFORE SELECTING HIS TAKEOFF DIRECTION. Index for Feb1988 | Index of months