NTSB Identification: CHI88DEE02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40085.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 18, 1988 in YORKVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: HILL BUSHBY MUSTANG II, registration: N84HM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO BE COMING OUT OF A LOOP WHEN IT CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING IMPACT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PERFORMANCE OF AEROBATIC MANEUVERS WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. Index for Feb1988 | Index of months