NTSB Identification: ATL88DMG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35816.
Accident occurred Monday, February 29, 1988 in ADVANCE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1989
Aircraft: THORP T-18, registration: N1369
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PLT OWNER OF THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT INDICATED THAT HE HAD SPENT THE EVENING WORKING ON AN ENGINE OIL PRESSURE PROBLEM. HE WAS HURRYING TO GET READY TO FLY BEFORE DARK. AFTER A SHORT FLIGHT, HE LANDED TO MAKE A TELEPHONE CALL. THEN MADE ANOTHER STOP ENROUTE BACK TO HIS HOME AIRPORT. ABOUT HALF WAY HOME THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HIS ALTITUDE WAS TOO LOW TO PERMIT LANDING ON THE FIELD OF ORIGINAL CHOICE. THE SECONDARY FIELD HAD POWER LINES ADJACENT WHICH THE PILOT DID NOT SEE PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THEM. THE AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM AT THE ACC. SITE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
COMPLACENCY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
REFUELING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1988 | Index of months