NTSB Identification: MKC88DPG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35469.
Accident occurred Monday, January 18, 1988 in LITTLE ROCK AFB, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1989
Aircraft: MEYER VARI-EZE, registration: N748BC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.PILOT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING AND WAS TOLD VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE PILOT DID NOT FILE A FLIGHT PLAN AND FLEW AN AIRCRAFT NOT EQUIPPED FOR IFR INTO WEATHER WITH 100-FEET OBSCURED CEILING AND .3 MILE VISIBILITY. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO THE GROUND AT A PITCH ATTITUDE OF 60-DEGREES NOSE DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SPATIAL DISORIENTATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT ADVISORIES..DISREGARDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER..INTENTIONAL..PILOT IN COMMAND
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..OBSCURATION
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DUSK
Index for Jan1988 | Index of months