NTSB Identification: MKC88DCQ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39461.
Accident occurred Friday, January 01, 1988 in FT. SCOTT, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: FLAGG STAR LITE, registration: N87LF
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT HAD PLANNED TO MAKE SEVERAL PASSES OVER HIS PARENTS' HOUSE. ON THE THIRD PASS WITNESSES OBSERVED A WING DEPART THE AIRCRAFT AND THE AIRCRAFT FELL FROM THE SKY. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN A RIVER. EXAM OF THE AIRCRAFT COMPONENTS REVEALED A SPAR AND SPAR ATTACHMENT FAILURE. COMPARISON OF THE MANUFACTURING PROCESS DISCLOSED AN IMPROPERLY CONSTRUCTED MAIN SPAR (WHERE THE SPARS ATTACH TO EACH OTHER AND TO THE FUSELAGE). A REVIEW OF THE PILOT'S LOG BOOKS DID NOT SHOW ANY LOGGED TIME IN THIS AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE MAIN SPARS AT THE ATTACHMENT POINTS INSIDE THE FUSELAGE. Index for Jan1988 | Index of months