NTSB Identification: MIA88LA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36435.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of TRANS WORLD AIRLINES, INC. (D.B.A. operation of TRANS WORLD AIRLINES, INC. )
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 19, 1988 in HICKMAN, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1989
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-9-82, registration: N915TW
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,95 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CAPT LEFT THE SEAT BELT SIGN ON AFTER TAKEOFF. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS MADE A FOLLOWUP ANNOUNCEMENT FOR THE PASSENGERS TO REMAIN SEATED AND KEEP THEIR SEATBELTS FASTENED DUE TO THE TURBULENCE THEY WERE ENCOUNTERING. A PASSENGER ELECTED TO GET UP FROM HER SEAT AND GO TO THE AFT LAVATORY. AS THE PASSENGER WAS LEAVING THE AFT LAVATORY THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE. THE PASSENGER AND A FLIGHT ATTENDANT WHO WAS ATTEMPTING TO ASSIST HER WERE THROWN TO THE FLOOR AND RECEIVED INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INSTRUCTIONS,WRITTEN/VERBAL..NOT FOLLOWED..PASSENGER
SEAT BELT..IMPROPER USE OF..PASSENGER
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE
Index for Jan1988 | Index of months