NTSB Identification: LAX88IA102.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40189.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Friday, January 29, 1988 in S. LAKE TAHOE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA227AC, registration: N368AE
Injuries: 16 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING THE DESCENT FOR LANDING THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND ACCUMLUATED A SLIGHT COAT OF ICE. THE ENGINE ANTI-ICE/DE-ICE HEATERS WERE NOT ON THROUGHOUT THE DESCENT AND LANDING. ON TOUCHDOWN BOTH ENGINES FLAMED OUT AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOWED TO THE TERMINAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
CAPTAIN'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW FLIGHT MANUAL PROCEDURES IN THE OPERATION OF THE ANTI-ICE/DE-ICE SYSTEMS. Index for Jan1988 | Index of months