NTSB Identification: LAX88FA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40183.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 12, 1988 in SAN DIEGO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: BELL 47G-2A1, registration: XBDGH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER WAS PARKED AND TIED DOWN ON A HELIPAD ON BOARD A SHIP THAT WAS DOCKED. THE PILOT/MECHANIC FAILED TO RELEASE THE TWO RIGHT SIDE TIE DOWN STRAPS BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO HOVER. WHEN THE HELICOPTER LIFTED FROM THE PAD IT ROLLED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL TANKS WERE RUPTURED DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE AND PROVIDED FOR THE POST CRASH FIRE. THE FIRE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE SHIP AND DESTROYED THE HELICOPTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOTS COMPLACENCY IN PERFORMING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. HIS FAILURE TO DISCONNECT THE TWO TIE DOWNS STRAPS ATTACHED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE HELICOPTER RESULTED THE ROLL. Index for Jan1988 | Index of months