NTSB Identification: LAX88DUK01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35369.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 27, 1988 in HALF MOON BAY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/1989
Aircraft: COLMAN BD-4, registration: N49RC
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE ON A CROSSWIND LEG OF THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE GASCOLATOR CONTAINED A LARGE DONUT SHAPED PIECE OF RUBBER FROM AN AEROQUIP FUEL HOSE FITTING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,LINE..FAILURE,PARTIAL
FUEL SYSTEM,STRAINER..BLOCKED(PARTIAL)
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Index for Jan1988 | Index of months