NTSB Identification: FTW88LA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40173.
Scheduled 14 CFR AMERICAN AIRLINES
Accident occurred Sunday, January 10, 1988 in DFW AIRPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1990
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-10, registration: N142AA
Injuries: 1 Serious,290 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE DEPLANING, A PASSENGER (PAX) FROM THE 1ST ROW OF THE CABIN WAS REMOVING CARRY-ON LUGGAGE FROM A COMPARTMENT IN THEFORWARD BULKHEAD, ADJACENT TO THE 1L ENTRY DOOR, AS OTHER PAX WERE EXITING VIA THE 2L DOOR. NONE OF THE FLT ATTENDANTS WERE MONITORING THE FORWARD (1L) DOOR, WHICH WAS NOT IN COMPLIANCE WITH COMPANY PROCEDURES. UNEXPECTANTLY, A GATE AGENT OPENED THE 1L DOOR FROM THE OUTSIDE. AS IT MOVED INWARD & UPWARD, THE PAX'S HEAD & LEFT SHOULDER WERE CAUGHT BETWEEN THE DOOR & THE FORWARD BULKHEAD, CAUSING HIM TO BE CARRIED UP WITH THE DOOR. HE THEN FELL TO THE CABIN FLOOR AS THE DOOR WENT FULLY OPEN, SUSTAINING A FRACTURED ARM. THE COMPARTMENT WAS NORMALLY USED BY CREW ONLY, BUT WAS UTILIZED IN THIS CASE DUE TO LACK OF OTHER SPACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNEXPECTED OPENING OF THE IL DOOR, WHICH CAUGHT THE PASSENGER BETWEEN IT AND THE BULKHEAD AS THE DOOR MOVED INWARD AND UPWARD. A SECONDARY CAUSE WAS THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS TO FOLLOW COMPANY PROCEDURES REQUIRING THEM TO GUARD ALL ENTRY DOORS DURING THE DEPLANING PROCESS. Index for Jan1988 | Index of months