NTSB Identification: FTW88DQG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38635.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 26, 1988 in FRIONA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/1990
Aircraft: BEECH G35, registration: N313B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE LANDING STRIP, THE LEFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE STRIP. THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO A WATER PIT, AND STRUCK A PUMP STATION AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT. LATER THE PILOT STATED TO HIS SON THAT HE HAD NOT BEEN FEELING WELL DURING THE FLIGHT, AND ALSO THAT THE ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT HAD NOT BEEN WORKING PROPERLY. HE SAID HE COULD NOT GET A DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATION FOR THE LANDING GEAR, BUT HAD NOT USED THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEM. DURING THE POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE IGNITION SWITCH WAS NOT WORKING PROPERLY, AND THAT THERE WAS AN INTERCONNECT BETWEEN THE IGNITION SWITCH AND THE BATTERY SWITCH. THE BATTERY WOULD NOT BECOME OPERATIONAL AFTER THE BATTERY SWITCH WAS TURNED ON, UNTIL THE IGNITION SWITCH WAS 'WIGGLED'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,EMERGENCY EXTENSION ASSEMBLY..NOT ENGAGED
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,BATTERY..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Contributing Factors
IGNITION SYSTEM,IGNITION SWITCH..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Contributing Factors
PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jan1988 | Index of months