NTSB Identification: CHI88DEX01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36729.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 05, 1988 in SALEM, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N6487P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.N6478P CRASHED DURING A FORCED LANDING NEAR THE SALEM, IN, AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 5 CONNECTING ROD CAP BOLT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE DURING THE APPROACH AND CRASHED 100 YARDS NORTH OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CONNECTING ROD BOLT..FAILURE,TOTAL
DESCENT..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jan1988 | Index of months