NTSB Identification: CHI88DET01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36129.
Accident occurred Monday, January 04, 1988 in FORT WAYNE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N3003M
Injuries: 2 Minor.PILOT ON NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH CLEAR, VERY COLD WEATHER, EXPERIENCED TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE CRUISING AT 7500 FEET MSL. APPROACH CONTROL GAVE POSITION OF CLOSEST FIELD, BUT PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE TO DESTINATION WHICH WAS FIVE MILES FARTHER. WHEN PILOT REALIZED HE COULD NOT MAKE INTENDED DESTINATION, HE ACCEPTED VECTORS TO CLOSEST FIELD. PILOT DID NOT THINK THAT FIELD COULD BE MADE AND ELECTED TO MAKE A LANDING ON HIGHWAY. THE ACFT HIT A LIGHT POLE WHILE MANUEVERING FOR A SHORT FINAL APPROACH WITH THE HIGHWAY. ENGINE INSPECTION COULD FIND NO DEFECTS. ENGINE RAN WELL AND PRODUCED NORMAL POWER IN TEST CELL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS ONLY 2200 RPM AT FULL THROTTLE BOTH ON THE GROUND AND IN CRUISE. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE WAS NOT UTILIZING THE WINTERIZATION KIT. THE MAXIMUM OIL TEMP WAS 8O DEGREES F. ACCORDING TO THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER, OPERATION AT SEVERE TEMPERATURES CAN ALLOW MINUTE ICE PARTICLES TO COLLECT ON THE CARBURETOR INLET SCREEN AND BLOCK SOME OR ALL OF THE FUEL FLOW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TEMPERATURE EXTREMES
Contributing Factors
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jan1988 | Index of months