NTSB Identification: CHI88DEP03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36128.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 24, 1988 in SHEBOYGAN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N25760
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF PORTION OF A TOUCH AND GO. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A SNOWBANK COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ICY
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jan1988 | Index of months