NTSB Identification: ATL88DKG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36055.
Accident occurred Friday, January 29, 1988 in LOXLEY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1989
Aircraft: DAVIS RV-3, registration: N1387K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT WAS MAKING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. ON THE THIRD TAKEOFF WITNESSES SAID THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED STEEPLY AND APPEARED TO ENTER A HAMMERHEAD STALL. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY AIRCRAFT SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER CLIMB RATE..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
REMEDIAL ACTION..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/SPIN..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jan1988 | Index of months