NTSB Identification: ANC88DAG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35501.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 09, 1988 in WILLOW, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8439X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT IMMEDIATELY UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE STARTED SINKING IN (TWO FEET) DEEP SNOW, AND CAME TO A STOP IN ABOUT 50 FEET. THE LEFT WING AND PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PLT HAD OVERFLOWN THE ARPT AND SAW THE SNOW REMOVAL EQUIPMENT ABOUT MID-FIELD. HE DECIDED TO LAND SHORT OF THEM. UNFORTUNATELY HE CHOSE THE UNPLOWED END OF THE RWY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jan1988 | Index of months