NTSB Identification: SEA91LA040.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42486.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, December 31, 1990 in KALISPELL, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: SWEARINGEN SA-227, registration: N385PH
Injuries: 15 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CREW OF THE SA-227 COMMUTER AIRLINER LOST DIRCTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING IN SNOW THAT WAS REPORTEDLY BETWEEN FIVE AND TEN INCHES DEEP. THE CREW HAD REQUESTED A SNOW-DEPTH REPORT, WHICH WAS RELAYED TO THEM BY AN AIRPORT SNOWPLOW OPERATOR, THROUGH THE AIRLINE'S OPERATIONS PERSONNEL. THE SNOW DEPTH HAD BEEN REPORTED AS ONE INCH AT THAT TIME. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE FUSELAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT CREW'S INABLITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING IN SNOW-DEPTH CONDITIONS THAT HAD BEEN ERRONEOUSLY REPORTED AS BEING WITHIN OPERATING LIMITATIONS. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months