NTSB Identification: SEA91LA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42487.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 27, 1990 in LOGAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5133B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT HIS STUDENT'S LEFT DRIFT FROM THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE BY VERBAL CAUTION. WHEN THAT FAILED, HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO OVERPOWER HIS STUDENT'S LEFT RUDDER INPUT. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN A SNOWBANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INABILITY TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER IT WAS LOST BY HIS DUAL STUDENT ON AN ICY, SNOWY RUNWAY. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months