NTSB Identification: SEA91LA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44514.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 19, 1990 in CEDAR CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1992
Aircraft: BEECH D35, registration: N2911B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO MISS AND EVENTUALLY LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS IN IMC WITH VISIBLE SNOW AND ICE CRYSTALS. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE AT NIGHT IN AN OPEN/ROUGH FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. DURING A POST CRASH ENGINE INSPECTION, ICE WAS FOUND ABOVE THE THROTTLE VALVE AND BELOW THE DISCHARGE NOZZLE IN THE CENTER OF THE CARBURETOR THROAT AT THE INTAKE MANIFOLD. THE CARBURETOR WAS EQUIPPED WITH ALTERNATE AIR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO INDUCTION SYSTEM ICING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITION, AND A BLOCKED INDUCTION AIR FILTER. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months