NTSB Identification: SEA91LA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42489.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 15, 1990 in SNOHOMISH, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: BEECH D50C, registration: N833Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SKYDIVING OPERATION, THE AIRCRAFT WAS SLOWED TO SLOW CRUISE FLIGHT FOR A PARACHUTE JUMP. AS SKYDIVERS WERE MOVING TO THE EXIT DOOR FOR A GROUP JUMP, THE D-RING OF ONE SKYDIVER'S RESERVE PARACHUTE BECAME ENTANGLED ON A PROTRUDING CABIN DOOR SUPPORT BRACKET. THE RESERVE CHUTE DEPLOYED & WAS CAUGHT IN THE SLIP STREAM. THE SKYDIVER WAS THEN PULLED FROM THE OPEN DOOR. HE IMPACTED THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, FELL 4000 FT TO THE GROUND & WAS FATALLY INJURED. MOST OF THE RIGHT STABILIZER WAS TORN FROM THE AIRCRAFT. AFTER ITS SEPARATION, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A DIVE & THE REMAINING SKYDIVERS JUMPED FROM THE PLANE. ONE OF THE OTHER SKYDIVERS WAS IN THE DOORWAY WHEN THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE BEGAN. HE HELD ONTO THE AIRCRAFT FOR A MOMENT AS IT SHUDDERED & STARTED TO DIVE, THEN 'LET GO.' DURING THE OCCURRENCE, HE RECEIVED A MINOR INJURY. THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT & MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT AN AIRPORT WITH A LONG RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE OBSTRUCTION (PROTRUDING DOOR SUPPORT BRACKET) IN THE DOORWAY OF THE AIRCRAFT; FAILURE OF THE COMPANY/OPERATOR PERSONNEL, THE PILOT, AND THE SKYDIVERS TO ASSURE THAT THE DOORWAY WAS CLEAR OF OBSTRUCTIONS; AND SUBSEQUENT SNAGGING OF THE D-RING, WHICH RESULTED IN INADVERTENT DEPLOYMENT OF THE PASSENGER'S (SKYDIVER'S) RESERVE PARACHUTE. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months