NTSB Identification: SEA91LA033.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42629.
Accident occurred Friday, December 07, 1990 in OLA, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1992
Aircraft: ERCO 415-C, registration: N3522H
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND INVERTED ON THE SIDE OF A HILL APPROXIMATELY 1,290 FT FROM A LARGE TREE WITH A BROKEN BRANCH. WITNESSES BELIEVE THAT THEY SAW THE AIRPLANE AT DUSK IN THE VICINITY OF OLA. A BOTTLE OF VODKA, 1/4 TO 1/3 FULL, WAS FOUND AT THE WRECKAGE SITE. THE PILOT'S ETHANOL LEVEL IN BOTH VITREOUS FLUIDS AND LUNG TISSUE WAS 0.23%.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR TERRAIN CLEARANCE. ALSO CAUSAL WAS THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO ALCOHOL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION AND THE HILLY TERRAIN. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months