NTSB Identification: SEA91LA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42628.
Accident occurred Friday, December 07, 1990 in OLYMPIA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: ROBINSON WENOSO, registration: N1041
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS, THE ACFT STALLED, ENTERED A SPIN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTANT STALL/SPIN AND LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months