NTSB Identification: SEA91LA029.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42491.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 02, 1990 in BURNS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N4005D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CRUISING BETWEEN CLOUD LAYERS THE PILOT NOTICED THE AIRSPEED WAS LOW AND APPLIED THE CARBURETOR HEAT. THE ENGINE DID NOT CHANGE FOR A FEW MINUTES AND THEN QUIT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GET THE ENGINE TO CONTINUE TO RUN AND MADE A FORCED LANDING WHICH DAMAGED THE AIRCRAFT. SURFACE TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME WAS REPORTED TO BE 30 DEGREES WITH A DEW POINT OF 21 DEGREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE WHEN THE PILOT DELAYED THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months