NTSB Identification: SEA91LA028.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44625.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, December 03, 1990 in VERNAL, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE SA316B, registration: N316BS
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT DEVELOPED VIBRATIONS IN FLT WITH SEVERE FEEDBACK THROUGH THE CONTROL SYSTEM TO THE CYCLIC STICK. THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY LANDING AND LOST CONTROL JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND WHILE SPINNING AND ROLLED OVER. EVIDENCE INDICATED A MALFUNCTION/FAILURE OF A MAIN ROTOR DAMPER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A MALFUNCTION/FAILURE OF THE HELICOPTER'S MAIN ROTOR LEAD-LAG DAMPER. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months