NTSB Identification: SEA91FA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43997.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 18, 1990 in THOMPSON, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182H, registration: N2466X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 182H DEPARTED VERNAL, UT EN ROUTE TO MOAB, UT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED MISSING THAT NIGHT, AND WAS NOT FOUND FOR SIX MONTHS. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TOP OF A KNOLL AT HIGH SPEED, IN DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED DESCENT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months