NTSB Identification: SEA91FA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43819.
Accident occurred Monday, December 31, 1990 in ESTACADA, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182B, registration: N7288E
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST POWER AS THE PILOT MADE A POWER REDUCTION SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A CHRISTMAS TREE CROP, THE AIRPLANE STALLED ABOUT 90 FT AGL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE MUFFLER CONES WERE MISSING. WITNESSES AND THE PILOT STATED THAT THE TEMPERATURE WAS 40 DEG F AND THE DEW POINT APRX 36 DEG. THAT COMBINATION IS WITHIN THE RANGE FAVORABLE TO INDUCTION SYSTEM ICING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE, AND MISSING MUFFLER CONES AS A RESULT OF INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION. IN ADDITION, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE FORCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months