NTSB Identification: SEA90FA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41398.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 09, 1990 in COEUR D'ALENE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: BELL 206B-3, registration: N53MA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT (PIC) AND AN FAA INSPECTOR (CHECK PLT) WERE ON A COMBINED FLT INSTRUCTOR & FAR PART 135 CHECK FLT. THE CHECK PLT INSTRUCTED THE PIC TO EXECUTE A SIMULATED FIXED-TAIL ROTOR FAILURE; THE CHECK PLT SIMULATED THE FAILURE BY HOLDING THE RGT PEDAL SLIGHTLY IN, WHILE THE PIC REMOVED HIS FEET FROM THE PEDALS. THE PIC INITIATED A RUN-ON LANDING WITH AN ESTIMATED 10 DEG RGT YAW. HE RPRTD THAT JUST BEFORE LANDING, AT ABOUT 5 MPH & 2 FT AGL, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO YAW FURTHER TO THE RIGHT. HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO ALIGN THE HELICOPTER WITH THE GND TRACK & INCREASED THE COLLECTIVE TO CUSHION THE LANDING. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN FIRMLY. NO PROBLEM WITH HELICOPTER WAS NOTED AT THAT TIME; HOWEVER, AFTER THE FLT, WRINKLES WERE NOTED ON THE TAIL BOOM, SIMILAR TO THOSE DEPICTED IN BELL OPNS SAFETY NOTICE (OSN) 206-84-13.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM, AND A DELAY BY THE FAA INSPECTOR (FLIGHT EXAMINER) IN TAKING REMEDICAL ACTION. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months