NTSB Identification: NYC91LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45529.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 15, 1990 in CONCORD, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 35-C33, registration: N8696Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE WAS PREPARING FOR A PERSONAL FLIGHT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE HAD ACCOMPLISHED HIS CHECKLIST UP TO THE ENGINE START PROCEDURE WHEN THE STARTER SYSTEM APPEARED TO BE MALFUNCTIONING. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WAS CHOCKED, THE BRAKES WERE NOT SET, THE THROTTLE WAS ABOUT ONE INCH, AND THE ELECTRICAL SWITCHES WERE OFF. HE TURNED THE PROPELLER COUNTER CLOCKWISE, TWO SEPARATE TIMES TO SEE IF ANOTHER PLACE ON THE FLYWHEEL WOULD MAKE A DIFERENCE. ON HIS WAY BACK TO THE CABIN, THE ENGINE COUGHED AND STARTED INADVERTENTLY, JUMPED THE CHOCK AND TAXIED ACROSS THE AIRPORT FASTER THAN HE COULD RUN AND CATCH IT. IT HIT A RUNWAY LIGHT, RAN OVER A CHAIN LINK FENCE, AND HIT TREES BEFORE IT STOPPED. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE STARTER SYSTEM WAS NOT TESTED POST CRASH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURE USED BY THE PILOT. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months