NTSB Identification: NYC91LA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43996.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 16, 1990 in WARWICK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N9480T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A GO AROUND THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AT AN ALTITUDE OF 50 FEET AGL. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A MARSH. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months