NTSB Identification: NYC91LA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45528.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 15, 1990 in WEST KINGSTON, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N9073S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKING OFF FROM AN OPEN FIELD AND ESTABLISHING A CLIMB, THE LEFT PASSENGER TAIL ROTOR PEDAL RETAINING CLIP BECAME DISLODGED RESTRICTING PEDAL MOVEMENT IN THE ROBINSON R-22 HELICOPTER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PASSENGER COULD MOVE THE RETAINING CLIP AS NEEDED TO ALLOW SOME TRAVEL IN THE PEDALS AND HE THOUGHT A SAFE LANDING COULD BE ACCOMPLISHED. ON FINAL APPROACH HE PUSHED HIS PEDALS AND THEY ONCE AGAIN JAMMED CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO SPIN TO THE RIGHT AND TILT LEFT. HE SAID THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN BUT CONTINUED TO TURN RIGHT AND THEN ROLLED. POST-CRASH INVESTIGATIONS ACHIEVED BY THE FAA SHOWED THAT BY APPLYING MINIMAL UPWARD PRESSURE ON THE TAIL ROTOR PEDAL, IT WOULD DISENGAGE AND ROTATE TO CAUSE MISALIGMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE MALFUNCTION OF THE PEDAL ASSEMBLY. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months