NTSB Identification: NYC91LA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45749.
Accident occurred Friday, December 14, 1990 in NW PHILADELPHIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N6891G
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT CAME IN ON APPROACH AND WAS BLOWN TO ONE SIDE BY THE WIND. HE ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND AND THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. A POST ACCIDENT INTERVIEW BY THE FAA REVEALED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT ON APPROACH, THE MIXTURE WAS STILL LEANER, AND THE DECISION TO GO AROUND WAS DELAYED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL AND CARBURETOR HEAT. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months