NTSB Identification: NYC91LA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43551.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 13, 1990 in EASTON, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N9898K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI WAS DEMONSTRATING A POWER OFF LANDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT. ON SHORT FINAL WITH THE CFI AT THE CONTROLS THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO LOW TO CLEAR A 10 FOOT HILL ABOUT 100 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE CFI DEPLOYED THE FLAPS BUT THE AIRPLANE WAS TO SLOW AND DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH POWER APPLIED TO CLEAR THE HILL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO GET TOO LOW ON FINAL APPROACH DURING THE DEMONSTRATION OF A POWER OFF LANDING. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months