NTSB Identification: NYC91LA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45748.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 06, 1990 in ATLANTIC CITY, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8339D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF WITH TWO FRIENDS ON BOARD ON A 2830 FT LONG RUNWAY. THE ENGINE DID NOT DEVELOP FULL POWER (ONLY 1800 INSTEAD OF 2600 RPM). ABOUT MIDFIELD THE PILOT DROPPED A NOTCH OF FLAPS IN AN ATTEMPT TO GET AIRBORNE AND AT ABOUT 2/3 DOWN THE RUNWAY, HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THROUGH A CYCLONE FENCE AND INTO THE BAY (3 FT DEEP). POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FOUND AN IGNITION PROBLEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF IN SUFFICIENT TIME TO PREVENT AN OVERRUN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO A FAULTY IGNITION SYSTEM. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months