NTSB Identification: NYC91IA053.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42996.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Friday, December 28, 1990 in ELBRIDGE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N8434H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED SURGING FOLLOWED BY A DOUBLE POWER LOSS DURING A DESCENT IN IMC CONDITIONS AT NIGHT. HE BROKE OUT AT 1000 FT AGL, FOUND A FIELD AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE. THE FAA DID A POST INCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND FOUND THE FUEL TANKS INTACT AND EMPTY. THE PILOT WAS INTERVIEWED AND SAID HE SAW THE FUEL TRUCK PULL UP TO HIS AIRPLANE AND THEN LEAVE SHORTLY THEREAFTER. ANOTHER COMPANY PILOT TOLD HIM HE COULD PICK UP HIS FUEL SLIP ON THE RETURN TRIP. ON THE PRECEDING FLIGHT THE PILOT SAID THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE WAS READING MORE THAN THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE. WHEN CHECKED BY THE FAA, AFTER THE INCIDENT, THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED FULL AND THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CONDUCT A PROPER PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANKS, AND A MISREADING FUEL GAUGE WHICH RESULTED IN A DOUBLE POWER LOSS. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months